We are very grateful to all those who have generously contributed to our Fellowship Program and to the PBK NCA for their support of our students.
Fellowship Winners 2023
UC Berkeley Alpha of California
Annie Helms, Romance Languages and Literatures
Julia Irwin, Film and Media
Annalise Taylor, Environmental Science, Policy, & Management
ΦBK Northern California Association
Katherine Magoulick, Integrative Biology
Fellowship Winners 2022
UC Berkeley Alpha of California
Devin Choudhury, Rhetoric
Rebecca Levitan, History of Art
Xingzhi Wang, Chemistry
Jacob Wolbert, Ethnomusicology
ΦBK Northern California Association
Daniel Butler Friedman, Chinese History
Linda Kinstler, Rhetoric
Maria-Fátima Santos, Sociology
Madeline Wyse, Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
Fellowship Winners 2021
UC Berkeley Alpha of California
Greyson Abid, Philosophy
Mary Mussman, Comparative Literature
Talia Prussin, Ancient History & Mediterranean Archaeology
ΦBK Northern California Association
Gil Breger, Near Eastern Studies
Jonathan Andrew Lear, History
Claire Harmange Magnani, Chemistry
Joseph Passman, History
Kit Pribble, Slavic Languages & Literature
Fellowship Winners 2020
UC Berkeley Alpha of California
Carmen Brick, Sociology
David Delano, History
Juliana Friend, Anthropology
ΦBK Northern California Association
Dominick Lawton, Slavic Languages & Literatures
Matthew Libassi, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
Fellowship Winners 2019
UC Berkeley Alpha of California
Katherine Bruhn, Southeast Asian Studies
Kimberly Killion, History
ΦBK Northern California Association
Keru Cai, Comparative Literature
Natalia Duong, Performance Studies
Emma Steigerwald, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
Gloria Yu, History
Fellowship Winners 2018
UC Berkeley Alpha of California
Alicia Roy, German
Daniel Valella, English
ΦBK Northern California Association
William Callison, Political Science
Marie Hartono, History
Adam Lichtenheld, Political Science
Kevin Moch, Classics
Jeremy Nowak, Chemistry
Kerry Shannon, History
Kathryn Wilsteran, Integrative Biology
Fellowship Winners 2017
UC Berkeley Alpha of California
Eric Driscoll, Ancient History and Mediterranean Archaeology
Rachel Kjolby, Molecular & Cell Biology
Katherine Klymko, Chemistry
ΦBK Northern California Association
Joseph Albernaz. English
Joseph Kellner, History
Jason Klocek, Political Science
Elizabeth Thelan, History
Fellowship Winners 2016
UC Berkeley Alpha of California
Melissa Cradic, Ancient History and Mediterranean Studies
Esther Yu, English
ΦBK Northern California Association
Jesse Cordes Selbin, English
Jacob Habinek, Sociology
Jasmine Mote, Psychology
Fellowship Winners 2015
UC Berkeley Alpha of California Winners
Charity C. Ketz, English
Elise A. Piazza, Vision Science
ΦBK Northern California Association Winners
Rebecca Elliott, Sociology
Derin McLeod, Classics
Elise M. Stickles, Linguistics
Fellowship Winners 2014
UC Berkeley Alpha of California Winners
Kathryn M. Fleishman, English
Ianna H. Owen, African Diaspora Studies
ΦBK Northern California Association Winners
Emily S. Cibelli, Linguistics
Melissa V. Eitzel, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
Serena T. A. Le, English
Christopher P. Miller, English
Sarah M. Selvidge, History
Fellowship Winners 2013
UC Berkeley Alpha of California Winners
Nicholas W. Baer, Film & Media
Matthew W. Goodheart, Music Composition
Northern California Association Winners
Abigail L. Andrews, Sociology
Carrie A. Cizauskas, Environmental Science, Policy, & Management
Rachel N. Denison, Neuroscience
Alison M. Weiss, History
Fellowship Awards 2012
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: Sonal Singhal, Biology; Sean Curran, History & Literature of Music
Northern California Association: Rebecca Grove Munson, English; Elizabeth Boatman, Materials Science & Engineering
Fellowship Awards, 2011
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: Jason Steven Purcell, Political Sciencece & International Relations; Batya Ungar-Sargon, English
Northern California Association: May deVries, Integrative Biology; Michael James Levien, Sociology
Fellowship Awards, 2010
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: Jennifer Gipson, French; Rebekah Linh Collins, Southeast Asian Studies
Northern California Association: Harold Mayi Haggard, Physics; Alexis Peri, History
Fellowship Awards, 2009
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: Marques Jerard Redd, English; Colin Dingler, Rhetoric
Northern California Association: Jordan Luc Gans-Morse, Political Science; Emily Christine Jacobs, Neuroscience
Fellowship Awards, 2008
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: Matthew Christopher Brandley, Integrative Biology; Margaret Inkpen Ronda, English; Melissa Fabros, English; Amanda Lee Hollis-Brusky, Political Science
Northern California Association: Matthew Kenji Fujita, Integrative Biology; Elizabeth Anne McGuire, History; Jessica Mai Walter, Physics; Leslie Kim Wang, Sociology
Fellowship Awards, 2007
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: Taylor Chase Boas, Political Science; Anne Pycha, Linguistics; Rebecca Anne Lave, Geography
Northern California Association: Tasha Fairfield, Political Science; Natasha Hausmann, Integrative Biology; Christopher S. Weinberger, English and Japanese
Fellowship Awards, 2006
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: Justin Notestein McClelen, Chemical Engineering; Joseph Howard Ring, English; Elana Ripps Shever, Anthropology; Joel Solomon Yurdin, Philosophy
Northern California Association: Arthur Bahr, English; Talissa Jane Ford, English; Eleanor Bayne Johnson, English and Medieval Studies; Darius Parke Ornston, Political Science
Fellowship Awards, 2005
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: Benjamin Richard Gardener, Geography; Ivan Andree Ascher, Rhetoric; Naazneen H. Barma, Political Science; Sarah Elizabeth Reed, Environmental Science, Policy and Management; Joel Tyler Nickels, English
Northern California Association: Laura D. Steele, Ancient History and Mediterranean Archaeology; Catherine Marie Becker, History of Art; Ayelet Ben-Yishai, Comparative Literature; Mary Elizabeth Paster, Anthropology and Linguistics; and Laura Hubbard, Anthropology
Fellowship Awards, 2004
U.C. BerkeleyChapter: Maria Teresa Agozzino, Folklore and Celtic Studies; Jason Delborne, Environmental Science, Policy and Management; Lee Lynn, Chemistry; Thomas Medvetz, Sociology; Jennifer Scappettone, English; Karen Zumhagen, Comparative Literature
Northern California Association: Eleonory Gilburd, History; Lital Levy, Comparative Literature; Ellen Samuels, English
Fellowship Awards, 2003
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: Maren Songmy Aukerman, Education; Elizabeth Paulette Baughan, Classical Archaeology; Suzie Asha Park, English; and Irene Perciali, Comparative Literature
Northern California Association: Jorge Jose Bravo III, Ancient History and Mediterranean Archaeology; Arianne Jessica Chernock, History; Hsuan Lin Hsu, English Language and Literature; Selby Wynn Schwartz, Comparative Literature and Medieval Studies; Boris Yanislav Wolfson, Slavic Language and Literature
Fellowship Awards, 2002
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: John Abromeit, Philosophy; Ivana Alexandrova, Statistics; Deanna Kiser, Near Eastern Studies; Lenore Kitts, Comparative Literature; Brian McCook, History and German; Holly Watkins, Music
Northern California Association: Amy E. Freund, History of Art; Susannah Palitz, Psychology
Fellowship Awards, 2001
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: Gia Kim, English; Heather Madari, History of Art; Nicole Maestas, Economics; Peter Schmelz, Music; Justin Suran, History and Rhetoric; Sarah Trainor, Energy and Resources
Northern California Association: Jill Letitia Grenier, Environmental Science, Policy and Management
Fellowship Awards, 2000
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: Zygmunt Ronald Bialkowski III, History; Elizabeth Ann Gessel, History; Beth Ellen Levy, Musicology; Catherine Mitchell, English; John Randolph Williams, History
Northern California Association: Julia Teresa Anderson, Comparative Literature; Jessica Green, Nuclear Engineering; Jeffrey Aaron Karlsen, Slavic Languages and Literature; Natasha Schull, Anthropology; Anna Wertz, History
Fellowship Awards, 1999
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: John Elliott Barnes, Political Science; Elizabeth Bernstein, Sociology; Samuel Aaron Moyn, History; Travis Dean Williams, English; Marnin Young, History of Art; Susan Marjorie Zieger, English
Northern California Association: Helen Fox, Integrative Biology; Eric Klinenberg, Sociology; Scott Tang, History; Tony Wong, Astronomy
Fellowship Awards, 1998
U.C. BerkeleyChapter: Sylvia Brandt, Economics; Margaret Perrow, Education; Jason Bridges, Philosophy; Jeff Porter Fort, Comparative Literature; Julie Goldberg, Psychology; and Andrea Zemgulys, English
Northern California Association: Faith P. Barrett, Comparative Literature; Karen D. Chapple, Urban Planning; Carolyn E. Chen, Sociology; Eric J. Gawiser, Physics; Deborah G. Goldman, Mathematics; Laurie Schaffner, Sociology
Fellowship Awards, 1997
U.C. Berkeley Chapter: Jacqueline Carr Frobose, History; Rachel Adele Morello-Frosh, Environmental Health Sciences, Joanna Magali Picciotto, English; Helen Marie Sillett, History; Carolyn Rachel Trist, Geography
Northern California Association: Matthew Baerman, Slavic Languages and Literature; Danielle Marie Lussier, Music; John Wyatt Randolph Jr, History; Daniel Kenneth Rolde, History; Linda Kay Sawyer, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Fellowship Awards, 1996
U.C. Berkeley Chapter Paul Robert Brown, Mathematics; Caroline Helen Cox, History; John Eric Oliver, Political Science; Henry A. Span, Political Science; Ilya Vinkovetsky, History
Northern California Association: Susan Christianne Courtney, Rhetoric; Mark Allyn Holman, History; Scot Daniel Medbury, Environmental Science; Michael Lawrence Witmore, Rhetoric